LEGAL

Privacy Policy

  • By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do with the personal information we collect both online, on or through this website or its content, and offline.

  • This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which S.A. Crow collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users of this website, http://shirleycrow078.wixsite.com/authorscrow/. This Privacy Policy applies to the website as well as all products and services offered by S.A.Crow We care deeply about your privacy and are committed to protecting it online. 

  • Federal law and International Law requires us to tell you how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. Federal law also limits how we can use your personal information. Protecting the privacy and security of consumers' personal information is very important to us.

What information is being collected?

Limited Personal Information

We collect (and sometimes record) limited personal information—such as your name, email address, or interests—only when you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide this information when you place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, join an online class, respond to a survey, fill out a form, register for an event or specific email topics, contact us directly with questions or comments, comment on a post on the website, or join the Facebook group.  

This information is collected through and shared with this website and third-party organizations necessary to run the site, such as those who deliver orders, process and safeguard your financial information, enable us to send out necessary newsletters, and provide our site analytics. These organizations include SquareSpace, ConvertKit, Teachable, and Typeform. 

We use third-party services—Stripe, Paypal, Teachable, Amazon, and SquareSpace—to collect personal financial information and do not see or store such information outside these services. 

We collect and use only the minimum information necessary to respond to your concerns and questions. Any personal identification information you provide is voluntary. When you participate in the above mentioned activities, you are making voluntary disclosure of your personal information. Although we cannot guarantee confidentiality (because nothing can be 100% guaranteed on the internet), we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. You may refuse to provide this information, but it may limit the participation you have in those activities. 

ACTIVITY INFORMATION

We may collect activity information, or non-personal identification information about you when you interact with our website. Activity information may include the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, timestamp information, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our website such as the operating system, and other similar information. It may also include demographic information, such as gender, age, and interests. 

This activity information is essentially "traffic data" and cannot identify you personally. We use it because it is helpful with improvement of this website, statistical data on growth, and marketing purposes. The third-party organizations that process and hold this information include Google Analytics, SquareSpace, ConvertKit, SumoMe, and Amazon.

If you engage with the associated social media accounts, we may receive non-personal identification information (aka "traffic data") from third-party organizations including Pinterest, Instagram, and Facebook. We will receive (but not collect or store) personal identification information from these sites if you contact us directly from there. 

Personal identification information and non-personal identification information will not be merged without prior consent from you. This information, collected through this site and from third-party organizations, is collected, used, and stored on an aggregate basis.

Where does my information go?

We may share your information with trusted third parties to help us operate the site, as described in detail above.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal identification information to outside parties without your prior consent. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, activity information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

Liability

We are not responsible for or liable for the privacy policies of other websites, including those we are linked to or may work with. We are not responsible for the content, links, or practices used on these sites that link to or from our website. Please refer to their privacy policy to learn how your information is collected, used, and stored. 

Why is it being collected? How will it be used?

We collect and use this information for the following reasons:

  • To improve our site in order to better serve you

  • To improve customer service

  • To personalize user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested

  • To process payments and to provide the products you ordered or deliver services you requested

  • To share your information with third-parties that help conduct business-related tasks you've agreed to (such as sending a newsletter or receiving an order)

  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature

  • To ask for ratings or reviews of services and products

  • To follow up with you after correspondence

  • To send periodic emails that may include news, updates, or related product and/or service marketing information

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to enhance the relevance of information shown. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them).You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly. 

Additional Information

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We have a no-spam policy and comply with the CAN SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. You can opt-out of email correspondence at the end of every email. 

COPPA

We do not collect information from anyone under 13 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). This website is directed to individuals who are at least 13 years old or older. You are not permitted to use this website if you are under 13 years old.

Notification of changes

We are committed to complying with all applicable federal and state laws relating to personal information, as well as the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. Because laws change frequently, we reserve the right to update or edit this privacy policy at any time, and you can always find the most recent version of the policy here. When this document is changed, we will update the date at the bottom of this page. Any changes that are made become effective immediately. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to check this page for any updates and changes to our privacy policy. 

Questions?

If you have questions or concerns about your personal information or the security of our site, please email us at shirleycrow078@outlook.com

 

Updated June 14, 2018